HOME       CONTACTS       RESOURCES       FAQ's
 
(780) 461-7735

info@softballalberta.ca
 

AWARDS: AWARDS

Merit Award Winners

History of Winners

2017 Jennifer Drader
Kathleen Murray
Chris Robertson
Brian Vanberg
Dayle Voo
Tom Clooney
Mike DeAbreu
Delwin Slemp
2016 Wayne Funk
Denielle Bostock
Blair Talaga
Joselyn Smith
Eldon & Guylaine Chrystian
Jackie Mackay
2015
Terry Vandale
Marty Murray
Vaughn Davidson
2014
Rhonda Enns
Jill Simpson
Sue Chute
Kelly Pauls
2013
Jay & Kelly Bolen
Henry Wolf
Kim Engel
Rick Blais
Chuck McNutt
Marian Caron
2012
Brian Gouthreau
Vince Olson
George Edwards
Neil & Charlene Brown
Doug Charlebois
Mary Lou Bakker
Ernie Payou
2011
Brad Martin
Ross & Kerri Towers
Brian Ross
Loretta Wonitoy & Keoma McMurren
Syd Sabatier
2010
Norma Harley 
Gerri Dornstauder
Lorraine Kennedy
Stefani Sellsted
Rick Hackman & Rob Campbell
Dave Allan
2009
Hank Stoffer 
Terry Larson 
Robin Trach 
Rudy Michielssen 
Graham Kenny 
Gary Ward 
Clayton Reinders 
2008
Louise Duff
Charles "Lanky" Johnson 
Dwayne Singer 
Aaron Clements 
Reiner Grab 
Bill Henderson 
Carrie Olson 
Eric & Sharon Henitiuk 
2007
Don and Alicia Scheidegger
Andy Makelki 
Tammy Dundas 
Trudy Haraldson 
Gayle Souliere 
Grant Taylor
Roger Oldenberg 
2006
Corina Richardson
Rick Haas
Terry Fukami
Martin Pasychnyk
Jackie MacPhee
Laverne Wilson
2005
Kent & Cheryl Friedt
Sherry Bamber
Dianne Battams
Pete Pastuck
Dale Currie
John Columbina
Tracy Harvie
Verna Milford
2004
Verna Lockwood
Clair Noad
Trish Masciola
Dean Klein
Andrew Papenbrock
Loretta Wonitoy
Herb Ure & Bob Centazzo
2003
George Hiraga
Barb Bockman
Colin Christenson
Ian Ayton
Richard (Rick) Hauck
Mike Soucy
Gary Hawkes
2002
Ken Hungar
Dave Turner
Sheryl Bunbury
Perry Warner
Joanne & Rick Ridden
Mitch Jentink
Robin Trach
Darcy Rautenstrauch
2001
Judy MacLean
Yvette Wingenbach
John Masciola
Lucille Hertz
Bill Gillespie
Art Matulli
Charlene Saunders
Reed Smiley
Jim Songhurst

 

 

2000
Glen Novak
Cindy Miller
Rocky Larson
Lisa Bryce
Larry Laschowski
Eric Nordquist
Donna Burke
Barry & Patsy Smith
Royetta Dohnt
1999
Lethbridge Umpires Association
Elva Criss
Alana Stefanik
Dennis Morin
Lawrence Sexauer
Sharon Falk
Bob Normandeau
Derek Elser
1998
Tara Furukawa-Stoffer
Rod Groves
Linda Anderson
Kerry McKinnon
Nancy Huizinga
Cathy Reimer
Gerald Siewart
Clude Goodswimmer
Tim Young
1997
Bryan Massam
Ray Moreau
Darrell Kesslering
Keith Hamre
Bob Grinde
Bob Reynolds
Jim Wegener
Walter Manchakowski
Barbara MacNeill
Ian Brown
1996
Barrie Ferguson
Michael Magotiaux
J.Wayne Carey
Jack McKinley
Val Nikirk
Donna Haggstrom
Penny Lee Leshenko
Marcel Courchesne & Wade Enger
Gail Von Oder
Nora Belanger
1995
Mike Gordon
Medicine Hat Minor
Grant Crosby
Alec Hamel
Les Johnson
Tony Elder
Dwayne Sharkey
Les Bredeson
Cliff & Doreen Skeates
1994
Lorraine Nordin
Ray Moreau
Ward Martin
Diane Kulmatycki
Lorraine Landry
Ed Breitkreuz
Doug Petruk
Raymond Funk
1993
Jim Malacko
Hank Tschetter
Sharon Chemieleuski
Medicine Hat Umpire Branch
Debra Peterson
Richard Burrell
Carol Capri
Connie Robinson
Stan Logan
Cliff Campbell
Jackie Wiggins
Jack Evans
Disk Feser
Glenn Jackson
Ken Tremblay
Terry Tremblay
Danny Baron
George Boser
Doug Zarski
Ellen Mitchell
Trellis Sutley
Bill Aldred
1992
Harrison Emigh
Faye Richardson
Lyle Rosenau
Tom Zacher
Lori Withell
Marina Decosta
Melody Davidson
Harvey Bargholz
Ken Shceffelmaier
Ross Towers
Jim Empson
High River Minor
Dona Mills
Frank Dolynchuk
Wayne Nielsen
Darcy Cole
Dave Harnish
Elsie Moir
Rita Shrkey
Herman McMann
Melodie Kolisnyk
Harold Anderson
Debbie Isley
1991
Barrie Ferguson
Larry Nillson
Terry Pavka
Andy Corkish
Gloria Cowan
Dale Reid
Joanne Davies
Gary Davies
Luke Stang
Tim Beechey
Pat Moffitt
Fred Villner
Vlad Brecka
Larry Cole
Bev Boman
Sylvia Passmore
Jake Krause
1990
Jerry Liska
Margaret Liska
Mel Collier
Sharon McGraw
Ruth Hermanson
Ken Fagnan
Orrin Knapp
Bob Hunter
Linda Edey
Colin Law
Greg Gaumont
Fred Horyn
Doug Stachniak
Charlie Soucy
Robert Normandeau
Leona Funk
Clifford Skeates
1989
Marvin Yellowhorn
Dave Kimoto
Corrido Santoni
Jim Wutzki
Ken Chisholm
Jeff Thompson
C.A.D.A.S.A
Sheila Rosenau
Carol Waterman
Irene Young
Ron Rude
Wendy Stange
Charlie Shippelt
Stan Gillespie
Doug Crawford
Sophia Jacobs
John Holowaychuk
Frank Banham
John Simpson
Vern Henry
John Ganie
Mark Burke
Sharon Earl
James Boyd
Denise Hryciuk
1988
Linda Tamaki
Maureen Racz
Bob Miller
Lauren Edlund
Shirley Stensrud
Fred Mellen
Paul Wagner
Art Jordan
Dave McWilliam
Ed Young
Aaron Clements
Stewart Hitman
George Smith
Jim Mills
Walter Braul
Brian Jacobs
Bernice Anderson
Ron Coley
Margaret Jones
Larry Pollard
Verna Pollard
Jim Haygarth
Rick Hryciuk
1987
Rudy Nordine
Len Trottier
Penny Dewchuk
Melody Davidson
Ed Carroll
Les Pollard
Phyllis Durstling
Brian Brown
Vicky Lamb
Mike Lamb
Marg Dehoog
1986
Marianne Schrader
Buck Schrader
Doreen Stockard
1985
Doug Aspeslet
Joe Kiss
Gerri Dornstauder
Dick Feser
Norm Hetchler
1984
Rudy Racz
Al Stephenson
Mike Hampel
1983
Gloria Murkin
1982
Roy Como
Peter Wandzilak
1980
Roy Ferguson
Carol Jakal
Rod Jaffery
Bill Harasmychuk
Rita Letendre
Lill Turnbull
1979
Marlene Scler
Russ Smart
Norma Tough
Mary Hoda
Allan Greenwall
1976
Marilyn Snedden
Betty Mertens
Gail Critchley
Rollie Swalm
Barb Klemke
Merv Stevenson
Winnie Johnson
1975
John Jacobson
Eva McKay
Mary Ball
Jake Melford
Jim Traquair
Jack Green


Award Categories are as follows:
 
Minor Player of the Year
Minor Coach of the Year
Adult Fastpitch Player of the Year
Adult Fastpitch Coach of the Year
Adult Slo-Pitch Player of the Year
Adult Slo-Pitch Coach of the Year
Umpire Recognition Award
Merit Award Winners